2007 Race Calendar

Dates will be posted as they are released. All dates are preliminary.


Endurance Races
Jan. 6 12 Hours of Oleta, FL
Feb. 17 12 hours of Razorback
March 3 Hospice 100k
April 21 Bakers Dozen 13 Hour Race
April 21 Cohutta 35/100
April 28 Dirt Sweat and Gears
May 5 Dirty Spokes 12 Hour Race
May 19 12 Hours of Tsali
May 5 Cinco de Marrington 8 Hour Race
May 19-20 24 Hours of Conyers
May 26-27 Burn 24 Hour Challenge
June 23 Cowbell Challenge
July 22 Off Road Assault on Mt. Mitchell
Aug. 11 Fontana Night Trail
Aug. 17-19 Fool's Gold 50/100, Dahlonega
Sept. 2nd 13 Hours of Santos
Sept. 22-23 24 hours of Pisgah **CANCELLED**
September 22 12 Hours of Dauset


SERC Series

Mar. 11 Razorback Park, Reddick, FL
Mar. 25 Chickasaw, Columbia, TN
April 1 Tsali/Knobscorcher, Bryson City, NC
April 15 Heritage Park, Athens, GA
May 6 Tanasi, Ducktown, TN
May 27 Dauset, Jackson, GA
June 17 Fontana Dam Jam, Fontana, NC
July 1 Isaqueena, Clemson, SC
July 15 Cheaha, Anniston, AL

Georgia State Championship (GSC)
Mar. 18 Arrowhead Park, Macon, GA
April 15 Heritage Park, Athens, GA
April 28 Ft. Yargo, Winder, GA
May 27, Dauset, Jackson, GA
June 10 Ft. Mountain, Chatsworth, GA
June 24 Flat Rock Park, Columbus, GA 
July 8 Carter's Lake, Ellijay, GA 
Aug. 5 Pig Trail/GA Children's Home, Macon, GA


American Mountain Bike Challenge (AMBC)
Mar. 11 SERC Reddick FL
Mar. 25 SERC Chickasaw Trace Classic, Columbia TN
April 1 SERC Knobscorcher, Tsali Bryson City, NC
April 15 SERC Heritage Park, Athens GA
April 22 Tiger Rag 2007, Clemson, SC
May 6 SERC Tanasi, Ducktown, TN
May 6 Stump Jump, Spartanburg, SC
May 27 SERC Dauset, Jackson, GA
June 3 Bump & Grind, Pelham, AL
June 17 SERC Fontana Dam Jam, Fontana, NC
July 1 SERC Clemson, SC
July 15 SERC Cheaha, Anniston, AL

Southern Classic Series (NC)
Call Paul's Cycling for information. 336-777-1002
Series Information Here

March 25 Uwharrie XC, Uwharrie National Forest
April 1 SERC Knobscorcher, Tsali Bryson City, NC
April 14-15 Y.U. MTB ST & XC
April 22 Tiger Rag 2007, Clemson, SC
May 6 Stump Jump, Spartanburg, SC
June 17 SERC Fontana Dam Jam, Fontana, NC
July 26-29 NMBS DS/DH/XC/ST/Super, Sugar Mountain, NC
Aug. 12 Sizzler XC, Greensboro
Aug. 19 Riverfront XC,
Sept. 9 Hobby DS/XC, Winston Salem
 

Down East Cycles XC MTB Series

Jan. 21 The Brig Trail, Camp Lejeune, NC
Feb. 18 The Piranha Pit, Cherry Point, NC
March 18  The Bicycle Post Trail, Greenville, NC
April 15 Blue Clay Trail, Wilmington, NC
May 20 The Brig Trail, Camp Lejeune, NC

Mountain Bike Races

Jan. 6 Snake Creek Gap TT, Dalton, GA
Feb. 3 Snake Creek Gap TT, Dalton, GA
March 3 Snake Creek Gap TT, Dalton, GA
Feb.18 Freeride Winter Splinter Factory Skatepark, Newnan, GA
June 16-17 Helen Fat Tire Festival Helen, GA
July 8 Carterís Lake Classic Ridgeway Park, Ellijay, GA
Oct. Attack on Swayback, Wetumpka, AL
Oct. 27 Tumbling Creek MTB Rumble X Gainesville College, Oakwood, GA
 

Road Racing

Southeastern Racing Calendar
SE Racing Calendar
GA/AL Racing Calendar Updated 5-30-2007
NC/SC Racing Calendar

 

TBRA Races  TN Bicycle Racing Association

Cheerwine Women's Cat. 3 and 4 Series

 

Georgia Cyclocross Series 

Oct. 21 Conyers, GIHP
Oct. 28 Winder, Fort Yargo
Nov. 4 Monroe, Criswell Park
Nov. 11 Macon, Sandy Beach
Nov. 18 Augusta/State, ASU Complex
Dec. 2 Blue Ridge, Fannin County Park
Dec. 9 Dahlonega/Finale, High School
 

Alabama Cross Schedule (Tentative)

Oct. 7. Birmingham, West Oxmoor
Oct. 21 Birmingham, George Ward
Nov. 4 Wetumpka, Competitive Velo
Nov. 18 Anniston, Wig's Wheels
Dec. 2 - Montgomery, Cycle Escape
Dec. 16 Cullman, State Championship

NC Cyclocross 

NC Winter Cup

Jan. 6, 2007  Lenoir, NC
Jan. 7, 2007 Morganton, NC
Jan. 14, 2007 Race #3 TBD
Jan. 20, 2007  Dobson, NC
Jan. 21, 2007 Finals Winston-Salem, NC

Nashville Cyclocross

Mud, Sweat, and Gears Cyclocross

Knoxie (Knoxville, TN) Cross

SORBA Events

Feb 3. Snake Creek Gap Time Trial Series Pinhoti Trail System, Dalton, GA
Feb. 17-18 To Hell and Back TBA, Tallahassee, FL
Feb.18 Freeride Winter Splinter Factory Skatepark, Newnan, GA
March 3 Snake Creek Gap Time Trial Series Pinhoti Trail System, Dalton, GA
March17-18 Trail Weekend with IMBA Trail Care Crew West Point Lake, Lagrange, GA
March 18 Nunahita XC MTB Race Arrowhead Park, Macon, GA
March 31-4/1 Trail Weekend with IMBA Trail Care Crew Chicopee Woods Gainesville, GA
April 13-14 Trail Weekend with IMBA Trail Care Crew Racoon Mountain, Chattanooga, TN
April 21 Baker's Dozen 13-hour XC Race Lick Fork Rec Area, Edgefield, SC
April 28 Dirt, Sweat, and Gears Cotton Mill Preserve,
May 5 Pedalpalooza Blankets Creek, Woodstock, GA
May 18-20 24 Hours of Conyers (with Granny Gear Productions) GA Intíl Horse Park, Conyers, GA
June 2 National Trails Day Various chapters & locations
June 2-3 Trail Weekend with IMBA Trail Care Crew Tsali Recreation Area, Robbinsville, NC
June 9 Triangle Fat Festival Lake Crabtree Park, Raleigh, NC
June 10 EMBA MTB Festival Ft Mountain State Park, Chatsworth, GA
June 16-17 Helen Fat Tire Festival Helen, GA
June 24 Heritage Classic XC Race Heritage Park, Farmington, GA
July 8 Carterís Lake Classic Ridgeway Park, Ellijay, GA
July 22 Macon Madness XC Race GA Ind Childrenís Home, Macon, GA
Aug. 25-26 Nimblewill MTB Festival Camp Wahsega, Dahlonega, GA
Sept. 8 Big Creek MTB Festival
Sept. 22-23 24 Hours of Pisgah Camp Caorlina, Brevard, NC
Sept. 29 National Public Lands DayWork Party Various chapters & locations
Sept.  29-30 Monte Sano Fat Tire Festival Monte Sano State Park, Huntsville, AL
Oct. 6 National Take a Kid Mountain Biking Day Various chapters & locations
Oct. 12-14 Chilhowee MTB Festival Chilhowee Rec Area, Ocoee,TN
Oct. 20 Yellow River MTB Festival Yellow River Park, Gwinnett Co., GA
Oct. 27 Tumbling Creek MTB Rumble X Gainesville College, Oakwood, GA
Nov. 3-4 Long Hunter MTB Festival Long Hunter State Park, Hermitage, TN
Nov. 10-11 Middle Georgia MTB Festival Dauset Nature Center, Jackson, GA
Dec 8-9 Fat of the Land Festival TBA, Tallahassee, FL

Dick Lane Velodrome

2007 Velodrome Schedule
Feb. 24 Velodrome Work Day:
Mar. 3 Velodrome Work Day:
Mar. 17-18 Women's Only Track Classr
May 12 Festival of Speed
May 12 Swap Meet
June 1-3 Junior Racing & Pursuit Challenge
June 30-July 1 Festival of Speed/Velodrome Championships
Sept. 15 Festival of Speed 
Adult Track Classes
Class 1: Apr 5, 12, 19, 26 and May 3 @ 7:30pm
Class 2: May 10, 17, 24, 31 and Jun 7 @ 7:30pm
Class 3: Jun 14, 21, 28 and Jul 5, 12 @ 7:30pm
Class 4: Jul 19, 26 and Aug 2, 9, 16 @ 7:30pm
Advance Training: Mar 5th and every Monday @ 7:30pm
Wednesday Night Racing: Apr 4th to Sep 12th @ 7:30pm (except Jul 4)
Melissa's First Tuesdays: Apr 3, May 1, Jun 5, Jul 3, Aug 7, Sep 4
Separate racing for Women and old men (old men must be 40+ and cat 3/4)
Friday Night Sprints (TBA, Jun 1, TBA) @7:30
Bicycle Little League: Starts Mon May 7th and Thu May 10th 6:00 to 7:30pm

 


Southeastern Cycling ©2007 Trish Albert and may not be reproduced.
Disclaimer: Cycling is a dangerous sport. Southeastern Cycling, Trish Albert, Southeastern Cycling writers and photographers, and anyone else are not responsible if you get lost or hurt while riding your bike. You ride at your own risk and assume all responsibility for yourself and your equipment. The views expressed in articles and race reports are not necessarily the views of Southeastern Cycling or Trish Albert.